• If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.
[…] Of most significance, the Court clearly distinguished itself from similar privacy legislation:

 

The Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 at 18 USC 2707 uses similar language stating that: “…in no case shall a person entitled to recover receive less than the sum of $1,000 for a violation of the Act.” In civil litigation under this act, the legislature noted that damages thereunder “include actual damages, any lost profits but in no case less than $1,000.”

 

26 USC 6110(j)(2) also provides for circumstances where the IRS publishes private information. Therein the damages are defined as: “actual damages sustained by the person, but in no case shall a person be entitled to receive less than the sum of $1,000…” The legislative notes on this provision clearly states that this language creates “minimum damages of $1,000, plus costs.”